That’s how we do it! – Indian Weddings

Indian weddings are crazy! And that’s an understatement.

Before you draw any sort of conclusion from the above mentioned, I’d like to clear by saying that I mean it like a good kinda crazy! There’s so many rituals spread across so many days. The whole family gets together and it doesn’t stop just there. There’s friends, neighbours, the whole community and much much more.

People dance, they sing folk songs, young ones flirt and the old ones gossip! You might ask, what is so different about it then? Well, everything! Because we do it the Indian way. And that’s epic!

The whole ordeal of an Indian wedding starts with setting up the date for the wedding and other ceremonies which aren’t of any less importance. Then, it begins! The preparation.

Shopping. Priest. Clothes. Gifts. Caterers. Location. Transport. Puja Samagri (Elements to be used in a Hindu prayer service).

You might think you’re done, but wait! You’ve got to shop more! And there’s more left to do. You need a,

Flower Guy. Decoration Guy. The guy who sets up the Pandal (The structure that covers the entire marriage ceremony area). The make-up experts. The guy who will help out the priest. The family experts who know your customs right, cause you cannot obviously go wrong in that! And God forbid, if you dare as much as singing the wrong phrase of the song, the marriage won’t be accepted by them Gods.

Too much exaggeration, yeah? Not even close!

Okay, so you’re covered with everything? Nope. You’ve gotta shop again! More! And then some more.

And wait. Guest list? Menu? Who’s picking up, them guests? The wedding car! The band. The baajaa! The barat. Cracker guy. The photographer. The video guy. The DJ. The orchestra. And there’s still left some shopping to do.

Eventually, one reaches a point where you just stop caring and live the whole experience wishing things just fall back into place. The sleepless nights, the shooting BP, the falling bank balance, the crazy times, the happy times, the emotional times. The time when everything is over and all you have is a handful of memories of how it worked out perfectly.

I was part of my brother’s wedding and it was something of this sort. It was fun and in the end when you see everyone else smiling and having a good time, you feel, for real, that it is all worth it! Worth the tension and worth the near-death-experience.

Posting some picture that I managed to take during the wedding, in between the madness!

Yes. You! You are getting married.

Yes. You! You are getting married.

Mom with the Bride-to-be.

Mom with the Bride-to-be.

A beautiful moment.

A beautiful moment.

The Haldi Holi kicks in after the rituals are done. Madness! :)

The Haldi Holi kicks in after the rituals are done. Madness! 🙂

Signifies truth, happiness and enlightenment.

Signifies truth, happiness and enlightenment.

Parents to the groom

Parents to the groom

To be in the spotlight.

To be in the spotlight.

Underneath the canopy of light.

Underneath the canopy of light.

The Groom

The Groom

It gets emotional here on.

It gets emotional here on.

My partner in crime

My partner in crime

Relieved

Relieved

Gotta refuel.

Gotta refuel.

Part of the famous 7-Phere rituals, when the bride and the groom roams around 'fire' 7 times and takes 7 pious promises.

Part of the famous 7-Phere rituals, when the bride and the groom roams around ‘fire’ 7 times and takes 7 pious promises.

The overwhelming support.

The overwhelming support.

Happy Face

The Promise

All throughout the wedding.

All throughout the wedding.

This is epic and means so much!

This is epic and means so much!

It's official now! :D

It’s official now! 😀

P.S. If you like the pictures I’ve taken, you can follow my photography blog on facebook, it’s called Shot, Framed & Hanged.

Cheers 🙂

Advertisements
Tagged , , , , , , ,

3 thoughts on “That’s how we do it! – Indian Weddings

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: